Board of Trustees

2013-14 TRUSTEES OF THE UC BERKELEY FOUNDATION

William F. Ausfahl
Edward D. Baker III
Desi R. Banatao
Maria C. Banatao
Dwight L. Barker
Barrett R. Baskin
Frank E. Baxter
Richard H. Beahrs
D. Clayton Bentley II
Stuart N. Bernstein
Mark A. Bertelsen

Sharon S. Bonner-Brown
William K. Bowes, Jr.
Amy McDonald Brakeman
Brad D. Brian
Marilee K. Brooks
James W. Bruner Jr.
Laura Burton Capps
Susan C. Chamberlin
Anthony Y. Chan
Jeffrey C. F. Chan
Earl F. Cheit

Richard Y. Chen
Li-chiang Chu
Kathleen G. Correia
David Corvo
Maria B. Cranor
Karen W. Dabby
Frithjof J. Dale
Nathaniel E. David
David L. desJardins
Marc J. Desoer

Nicholas B. Dirks
James S. Fetherston
William S. Floyd
H. Gifford Fong
Pamela P. Fong
Gary A. Freedman
Michael M. Garland
Jonathan M. Glaser
Andrew Goldfarb

Douglas E. Goldman
Catherine Hutto Gordon
Richard L. Greene
Joseph E. Griffin
Cyrus S. Hadidi
Harry L. Hathaway
Marco W. Hellman
James Hong
Thomas R. Hornaday
John F. Hotchkis

Jackson Hsieh
Charles Huang
Grant M. Inman
Jeffrey A. Jacobs
Proverb G. Jacobs Jr.
Stacy Bracken Jacobs
S. Allan Johnson
Amelia Kaymen
Stephen F. Keller
David E. Kepler II

Freada Kapor Klein
James M. Koshland
Wanda M. Kownacki
Kathy A. Kwan
Katherine S. Lau
Nicole E. Lederer
Georgia Lee
John S. Lewis

Charlene Conrad Liebau
Lester John Lloyd
Nancy K. Lusk
Elizabeth G. Lutz
Irving F. Lyons III
Colleen C. McAndrews
Jeffrey A. McDermott
Thomas K. McKissick
James McManis

Alan C. Mendelson
Carol M. Meyer
George A. Miller
Judith C. Moorad
William B. Morrish
Noel W. Nellis
Robert G. O'Donnell
Maureen A. Orth
David H. Osborne
Barbro S. Osher
Richard K. Palmer

Jay L. Paxton
Steven D. Peletz
Edward E. Penhoet
Anne Baxter Perrin
Edward H. Peterson
J. Leighton Read, M.D.
David L. Redo

Mark J. Robinson
Pamela H. Rosenberg
Andrea Roth
Andrew T. Rudd
Glen L. Ryland
Theodore J. Saenger
Shirley A. Sanderson
Richard V. Sandler
Rummi A. Sarin
John E. Scharffenberger

Cynthia So Schroeder
Michelle J. Schwartz
James C. Sha
Steven M. Shafran
Charles "Chuck" Shank
Christopher G. Silbermann
Stephen M. Silberstein
Arnold N. Silverman
Barclay Simpson
Carol F. Spieker

Richard E. Steiny
Eric H. Stern
John V. Stock
Carl J. Stoney Jr.
Diana S. Strandberg
Myron G. Sugarman
Tahir
Ronald K. Tanemura
Nadine M. Tang
Jinee Tao
Alfredo Terrazas Jr.
Katharine Wallace Thompson
Michael Torres

Charles N. Travers
Cheryl Ann Valentine
James D. A. van Hoften
Judy L. Wade
David B. Walrod
Judy C. Webb
Ramsay Wiesenfeld
H. Michael Williams
Sheryl L. Wong
David Woo
Michael C. Wood

Laura Wen-yu Young
Leah K. Zaffaroni
Theo S. Zaninovich
Midge Zischke

Ex Officio Trustees

Sandy Barbour, Director, Athletics
Gibor Basri, Vice Chancellor, Equity and Inclusion
Stefano Bertozzi, Dean, School of Public Health
Henry Brady,  Dean, Goldman School of Public Policy
Janet Broughton, Vice Provost, for the Faculty

Anthony Cascardi, Dean of the Arts and Humanities, College of L&S
Douglas S. Clark, Dean, College of Chemistry
Jefferson Coombs, Executive Director, Cal Alumni Association
Elizabeth Deakin, Chair, Berkeley Division, Academic Senate
Jeffrey Edleson, Dean, School of Social Welfare

Graham Fleming, Vice Chancellor for Research
J. Keith Gilless, Dean, College of Natural Resources
Carla A. Hesse, Dean of Social Sciences, College of L&S
Catherine Koshland, Vice Provost, Teaching, Learning, Academic Planning and Facilities
Harry Le Grande, Vice Chancellor, Student Affairs

Robert J. Lalanne, Vice Chancellor for Real Estate
Thomas C. Leonard, University Librarian, The Library
Gillian Lester, Acting Dean, Berkeley Law
Dennis Levi, Dean, School of Optometry
Judith Warren Little, Dean, Graduate School of Education

Richard K. Lyons, Dean, Walter A. Haas School of Business
G. Steven Martin, Dean of the Biological Sciences, College of L&S
Donna Jay Pepito, President, ASUC
Mark A. Richards, Executive Dean, College of L&S; Dean, Mathematical and Physical Sciences
Lawrence Rinder, Director, Berkeley Art Museum and Pacific Film Archive

Shankar Sastry, Dean, College of Engineering
AnnaLee Saxenian, Dean, School of Information
Claude Steele, Executive Vice Chancellor and Provost
Tyler E. Stovall, Dean of the Undergraduate Division, College of L&S
Andrew Szeri, Vice Provost, Graduate Studies and Dean, Graduate Division

Matias Tarnopolsky, Director, Cal Performances
Edward Wasserman, Dean, Graduate School of Journalism
John Wilton, Vice Chancellor, Administration & Finance
Jennifer Wolch, Dean, College of Environmental Design
Diana Wu, Dean, University Extension